FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75 Learn more

0

Your Cart is Empty

Berry Good Organic Red Raspberry Seed Oil-ON SALE - 20% OFF on Pre-Orders

  • 1.  Its grown organically here in CANADA.                                               

    2.  Absorbs UV rays (Oomah et al., 2000) although use as a sunscreen has not yet been confirmed.

    3.  Anti-inflammatory due to high content of alpha linolenic acid (the highest in any fruit seed oil) and phytosterols, therefore helpful for minimizing the appearance of eczema and psoriasis.

    4.  Very high in Vitamin E – an antioxidant. Antioxidants in skin care are important to prevent oxidative damage, which can lead to premature skin aging.

    5.  Very high levels of phytosterols that can help reduce trans-epidermal water loss, helping to keep skin hydrated.

    6.  Phytosterols also help to repair skin damaged by environmental factors including sun damage.

    7.  It’s a great source of alpha linolenic acid – an essential fatty acid that has regenerative and anti-aging skin benefits.  

     *According to the Oomah study (2000), raspberry seed oil has the ability to absorb UV light similar to a sunscreen with SPF 28-40. Some people misinterpret this as raspberry seed oil being an effective sunscreen, but in reality this claim has not been tested – the oils never went through strict SPF testing that determines the level of protection from sunlight. That being said, it is very likely that the oil will make a good addition to a natural sunscreen with proper UV filters due to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties

  • Organic Rubus idaeus seed oil
  • Use as a deep hydration pre-moisturizer. Massage a few drops onto upper lip, under eyes and on cheeks. Massage in an upward, circular motion. Follow with 2-3 pea size amounts of the Aroma-face-Therapy Moisturizer for dry/sensitive & very sensitive skin.
  • Amazing addition to my routine for minimizing my wrinkles...really, I saw a difference after a few days.  Suzanne L.
  • LATIN NAME: Rubus idaeus
    SOURCE: cold-pressed extracted without the use of solvents, NON GMO seeds
    COLOUR:  medium golden with a tint of green
    ORIGIN:  Canada
    AROMA: light berry scent
    QUALITIES:  It is high in essential fatty acids and commonly used in the cosmetic and nutritional supplement industries. Omega-6 fatty acids are typically present at a level of 50-60%. It is naturally high in tocopherols which provide antioxidant activity. Helps maintain skin softness and hydration.

  • 100% organic, virgin carrier oil
  • Follow general aromatherapy guidelines for use.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review